Get startedHorse Shoe is a semi-detached house in St Ives (TR26 1NB). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (December 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£568/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Horse Shoe valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 10 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for Horse Shoe lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,111
Street avg £4,613
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tate Gallery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2018Most recent
£275,000
+29.1%over 4 years13 June 2013
£213,000
+25.3%over 5 years29 October 2007
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1NB: £285,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TR26 1EH
Closest school
0.9 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.