Get started8 Bellair Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1JR). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £703,000 is 21.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £580,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2026
8 Bellair Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 21 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£4,874
Street avg £5,169
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2018Most recent
£580,000
+43.2%over 7 years3 June 2011
£405,000
+15.7%over 6 years31 March 2005
£350,000
+278.4%over 7 years1 December 1997
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1JR: £800,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
TR26 1JQ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.