Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 30 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2008–2025, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 12.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Flat 4's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 17 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 17 years.
Flat 4 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,667
Street avg £5,116
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2025Most recent
£140,000
-12.5%over 5 years6 August 2019
£160,000
+14.3%over 5 years15 May 2014
£140,000
+3.7%over 6 years14 February 2008
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1DZ: £165,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
TR26 1ER
Bullans Hill Stop — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.