Get started22 Tregwary Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 sits 59.2% above the 2009 sale of £184,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Tregwary Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 11 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 11 years.
22 Tregwary Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,875
Street avg £2,730
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

9 October 2009Most recent
£184,000
+47.2%over 5 years17 October 2003
£125,000
+177.8%over 5 years21 May 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1BL: £275,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TR26 1SH
Carnellis Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Ives Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.