Get started54 Trelawney Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St Ives (TR26 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 141.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 54 Trelawney Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 13 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 54 Trelawney Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,779
Street avg £2,630
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2022Most recent
£325,000
+103.1%over 9 years27 February 2013
£160,000
26 September 2011
£160,000
+34.5%over 2 years19 August 2009
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1AS: £235,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TR26 1EQ
Carnellis Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ives Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.