Get started5 Summerheath is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mabe Burnthouse, Penryn, Penryn (TR10 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Summerheath has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Summerheath runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,762
Street avg £3,825
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carnsew Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

3 October 2022Most recent
£200,000
+14.3%over 1 year2 March 2021
£175,000
+58.2%23 November 2020
£110,599
+14.0%over 17 years31 March 2003
£97,000
+41.6%over 1 year22 February 2002
£68,500
+67.1%over 3 years30 October 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 9JT: £272,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TR10 9HP
Closest school
0.1 km
Mabe Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.