Get started51 Summerheath is a detached house in Mabe Burnthouse, Penryn, Penryn (TR10 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 43 EPCs). Last sale on file: £290,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 51 Summerheath has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
51 Summerheath is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,819
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carnsew Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

23 July 2024Most recent
£290,000
+52.6%over 1 year27 April 2023
£190,000
+294.6%over 21 years16 November 2001
£48,148
-19.7%over 4 years11 July 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 9JT: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TR10 9HP
Closest school
0.1 km
Mabe Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.