Get startedLittle Hernis Farm is a detached house in Herniss, Penryn, Penryn (TR10 9DU). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £675,000 — fresh data.
Little Hernis Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Little Hernis Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
On years held, Little Hernis Farm runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,516
Street avg £2,744
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

31 October 2025Most recent
£675,000
+172.2%over 23 years14 May 2002
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 9DU: £299,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
TR10 9EH
Little Herniss — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Stithians Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB