Get started19 The Walled Garden is a one-bedroom detached house in Kernick, Penryn, Penryn (TR10 9DB). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 412 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 30.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in May 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
19 The Walled Garden's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2020
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.8% per year over 7 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: -2.8% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 19 The Walled Garden runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,133
Street avg £3,328
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Little Oaks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

30 May 2014Most recent
£119,950
-17.3%over 6 years17 August 2007
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 9DB: £246,250 (2025–2021).
12 The Walled Garden Kernick Park Kernick Penryn
Sold Jan 2025
15 The Walled Garden Kernick Park Kernick Penryn
Sold Jul 2024
20 The Walled Garden Kernick Park Kernick Penryn
Sold Jul 2022
21 The Walled Garden Kernick Park Kernick Penryn
Sold May 2022
8 The Walled Garden Kernick Park Kernick Penryn
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
TR10 9HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Penryn College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.