Get startedSunnyside is a detached house in Four Cross, Penryn, Penryn (TR10 9AN). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1683 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 36.9% above the 2014 sale price. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Sunnyside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2020
Removal of existing fence and vegetation on left hand side of the driveway when facing the property, Sunnyside. This will be replaced by a 2.4m fence on the same alignment and of similar type as the existing.
Sunnyside has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 16 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 16 years.
Sunnyside is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,854
Street avg £2,077
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Four Cross Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

14 April 2014Most recent
£290,000
+26.1%over 10 years15 October 2003
£230,000
+384.2%over 5 years12 June 1998
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 9AN: £280,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
1.7 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.