Get started8 Dunvegan Road is a detached house in Penryn (TR10 8HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2023 for £607,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
8 Dunvegan Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Retrospective application for the erection of a boundary fence on the western elevation sites: 011260,
Latest sale on 8 Dunvegan Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£642,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£607,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
8 Dunvegan Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,550
Street avg £2,805
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harbour View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

5 May 2023Most recent
£607,000
+26.5%over 2 years17 February 2021
£480,000
+131.9%over 17 years5 September 2003
£207,000
+51.1%over 1 year7 June 2002
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8HJ: £405,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TR10 8AN
Closest school
0.3 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.