Get started9 Anchor Terrace is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8GW). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 38 m² this is the 6th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–46 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (85 versus a worst of 76). Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since April 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 26% above the 2006 sale price.
9 Anchor Terrace's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£127,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 9 Anchor Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,342
Street avg £3,659
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowling Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

6 April 2006Most recent
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8GW: £159,950 (2025–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
TR10 8SH
Closest school
1.0 km
Falmouth School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB