Get started14 Anchor Terrace is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8GW). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–46 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (February 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
14 Anchor Terrace's carbon output is low for the local stock.
14 Anchor Terrace changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.0% per year over 1 year.
£148,000
Growth on file: 17.0% per year over 1 year.
Floor Area for 14 Anchor Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,111
Street avg £3,599
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowling Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2007Most recent
£148,000
+23.4%over 1 year3 March 2006
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8GW: £159,950 (2025–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
TR10 8SH
Closest school
1.0 km
Falmouth School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.