Get startedTrelawney Park Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Penryn (TR10 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 37.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at Trelawney Park Cottage is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Works to a tree in a conservation area - Mature Magnolia tree (T1) reduction of canopy
Trelawney Park Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 18 years.
£279,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 18 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West End Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Works to Magnolia tree and felling of Leylandii and Holly trees
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 August 2015Most recent
£279,000
+11.6%over 11 years9 July 2004
£250,000
+88.0%over 2 years17 September 2001
£132,950
+107.7%over 3 years3 October 1997
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8DL: £130,000 (2022–2014).
TR10 8RJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.