Get started76 Lower Market Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8BH). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 16.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Sold April 2019 for £365,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Change of use of ground floor room to a gallery and community work-shop space
Latest sale on 76 Lower Market Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 5 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 5 years.
76 Lower Market Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,296
Street avg £2,072
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Spar — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed works to one cherry tree and one pear tree
15 April 2019Most recent
£365,000
+82.5%over 5 years19 December 2013
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8BH: £210,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
TR10 8LJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB