Get started3 Church Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Penryn (TR10 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1030 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £655,000 is 27.4% above the 2019 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 96 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 3 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £514,000.
3 Church Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2022
Pruning works to 1 Oak tree
£655,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 5 years.
£514,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 127 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Commercial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Remove low branch and reduce crown of oak tree sites: 010276,
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 January 2019Most recent
£514,000
+30.1%over 4 years17 March 2014
£395,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in TR10 8AJ: £1,267,500 (2023–2021).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
TR10 8EJ
Closest school
1.1 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell