Get started51 Clifford Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heathfield, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6GX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 87.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
51 Clifford Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 51 Clifford Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,868
Street avg £2,477
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Box — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2022Most recent
£205,000
+61.4%over 12 years16 October 2009
£127,000
+5.9%over 4 years28 February 2005
£119,950
+192.6%over 7 years31 October 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6GX: £190,000 (2025–2021).
29 Clifford Drive Heathfield Newton Abbot
Sold May 2025
14 Clifford Drive Heathfield Newton Abbot
Sold Feb 2025
48 Clifford Drive Heathfield Newton Abbot
Sold Apr 2022
18 Clifford Drive Heathfield Newton Abbot
Sold Nov 2021
45 Clifford Drive Heathfield Newton Abbot
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TQ12 6YY
Closest school
0.1 km
St Catherine's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.