Get started5 Benlears Acre is a four-bedroom detached house in Liverton, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6GF). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1513 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 24.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 109.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Benlears Acre's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2019
5 Benlears Acre has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 5 Benlears Acre stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,491
Street avg £2,683
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

27 July 2018Most recent
£350,000
+20.7%over 8 years9 October 2009
£290,000
+18.4%over 5 years8 January 2004
£245,000
+120.8%over 7 years3 October 1996
£110,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6GF: £288,000 (2022–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TQ12 6AF
Star Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Blackpool Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.