Get started3 Benlears Acre is a detached house in Liverton, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6GF). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 98.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £475,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 3 Benlears Acre was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
3 Benlears Acre outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,598
Street avg £2,314
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£475,000
+183.6%over 20 years25 February 2002
£167,500
+14.3%over 10 months12 April 2001
£146,500
+28.5%over 3 years20 March 1998
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6GF: £290,000 (2018–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TQ12 6QB
Star Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Blackpool Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.