Get started4 Bunting Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 23.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 70.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it sits well below the postcode median (141 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2020 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Bunting Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 4 Bunting Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,295
Street avg £2,268
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

3 March 2020Most recent
£290,000
+3.9%over 2 years29 January 2018
£279,000
+59.4%over 15 years10 December 2002
£175,000
+152.7%over 6 years26 November 1996
£69,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6BU: £405,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TQ12 6DP
Larksmead Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Canada Hill Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.