Get started7 Bunting Close is a detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
7 Bunting Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,948
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2022Most recent
£395,000
+33.9%over 3 years18 March 2019
£295,000
+20.4%over 8 years25 October 2010
£245,000
+6.5%over 5 years26 August 2005
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6BU: £405,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TQ12 6FF
Larksmead Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Canada Hill Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.