Get started6 Aller Brake Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £362,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Aller Brake Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 6 Aller Brake Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
6 Aller Brake Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £2,976
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Aller Brake Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2023Most recent
£362,500
+8.5%over 1 year30 August 2022
£334,000
+34.7%over 5 years3 March 2017
£248,000
+239.7%over 17 years20 August 1999
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4NJ: £350,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TQ12 4LN
Closest school
0.7 km
Decoy Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.