Get started28 Aller Brake Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £335,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 76 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension to provide kitchen/dining room and conservatory with loft conversion to form bedroom, en-suite and bathroom
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 28 Aller Brake Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,408
Street avg £2,965
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Aller Brake Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

24 October 2024Most recent
£335,000
+3.1%over 3 years30 September 2021
£325,000
+38.3%over 15 years15 September 2006
£235,000
+82.9%over 4 years27 November 2001
£128,500
+28.5%over 11 months8 January 2001
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4NJ: £362,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TQ12 4DJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Decoy Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.