Get started1 Cheevor Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 42.3% above the 2014 sale price.
1 Cheevor Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2024
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£167,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Cheevor Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,153
Street avg £2,765
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

3 September 2014Most recent
£167,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4DU: £340,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 6 years
TQ12 4SU
Haytor Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Haytor View Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB