Get started1 Aller Park Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 919 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 49.2% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. At 85 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 20 EPCs).
1 Aller Park Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2020
1 Aller Park Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Demolish existing garage and replace with double garage with associated new drive
1 Aller Park Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.0% per year over 4 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: -5.0% per year over 4 years.
1 Aller Park Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,810
Street avg £2,753
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aller Brake Road Bottom — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Request to discharge condition 2 Retention of raised deck area
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 February 2012Most recent
£240,000
-20.0%over 4 years8 October 2007
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4NG: £380,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TQ12 4NJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Decoy Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB