Get started10 Aller Brake Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £490,000 in September 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
10 Aller Brake Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Excavation and reduction in height of part of the rear garden together with the installation of revised retaining walls, level areas, steps and pedestrian ramps
Latest sale on 10 Aller Brake Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 5 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 10 Aller Brake Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,495
Street avg £2,962
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Aller Brake Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

27 September 2024Most recent
£490,000
+57.1%over 5 years12 July 2019
£312,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4NJ: £350,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TQ12 4NJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Decoy Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB