Get started45 Aller Brake Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £350,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
45 Aller Brake Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
removal of dead silver birch
45 Aller Brake Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 45 Aller Brake Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,487
Street avg £2,962
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Aller Brake Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2025Most recent
£350,000
+6.1%over 4 years30 June 2021
£330,000
+38.7%over 5 years31 March 2016
£238,000
+161.5%over 16 years9 June 1999
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4NJ: £362,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TQ12 4DJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Decoy Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.