Get started41 Aller Brake Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2018. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Fell two birch trees (T23) and (T24)
41 Aller Brake Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 41 Aller Brake Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,956
Street avg £2,985
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Aller Brake Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2023Most recent
£360,000
+4.8%over 2 years30 March 2021
£343,500
+43.1%over 4 years20 January 2017
£240,000
+189.2%over 17 years10 September 1999
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4NJ: £350,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TQ12 4LN
Closest school
0.7 km
Decoy Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.