Get started2 Audley Rise is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4JW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 97 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 28 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Boundary wall (Appeal 2148 Allowed)
Price for 2 Audley Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
2 Audley Rise outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,732
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2022Most recent
£265,000
+44.8%over 7 years12 December 2014
£183,000
+10.2%over 8 years29 November 2006
£166,000
+163.5%over 7 years26 February 1999
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4JW: £220,000 (2023–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TQ12 4LN
Newtake Mount — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Haytor View Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.