Get started37 Audley Rise is a mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4JW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £218,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 37 Audley Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,821
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2023Most recent
£218,000
-0.9%29 March 2023
£220,000
+36.2%over 9 years3 March 2014
£161,500
+4.2%over 6 years16 August 2007
£155,000
+56.6%over 4 years30 August 2002
£98,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4JW: £225,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TQ12 4DU
Newtake Mount — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Haytor View Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.