Get started39 Audley Rise is a mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4JW). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £225,000.
39 Audley Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2024
Price for 39 Audley Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
39 Audley Rise outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,848
Street avg £2,038
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£225,000
+2.3%28 April 2023
£220,000
+22.2%over 5 years26 May 2017
£180,000
+5.9%over 8 years20 June 2008
£169,995
+277.8%over 11 years1 July 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4JW: £220,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Newtake Mount — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Haytor View Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.