Get started23 Hamilton Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2TL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 116.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £265,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 51 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
23 Hamilton Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 23 Hamilton Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,118
Street avg £1,997
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandford View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2025Most recent
£265,000
+48.9%over 10 years30 April 2014
£178,000
+86.4%over 12 years21 June 2001
£95,500
+16.5%over 9 months8 September 2000
£81,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2TL: £340,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TQ12 2DN
Closest school
0.4 km
Newton Abbot College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.