Get started55 Hamilton Drive is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2TL). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £375,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 55 Hamilton Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,344
Street avg £2,012
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandford View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2023Most recent
£375,000
+35.4%over 4 years3 May 2019
£277,000
+10.8%over 5 years19 July 2013
£249,950
+60.5%over 11 years29 January 2002
£155,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2TL: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TQ12 2LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Newton Abbot College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.