Get started17 Hamilton Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2TL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 201.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 51 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 17 Hamilton Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,304
Street avg £1,974
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandford View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2023Most recent
£340,000
+36.0%over 3 years30 May 2019
£250,000
+13.6%over 12 years17 August 2006
£220,000
+126.9%over 6 years7 July 2000
£96,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2TL: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TQ12 2DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Newton Abbot College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.