Get started1 Harlington Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2QB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 34% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in May 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Harlington Court saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 10 years.
£143,995
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Harlington Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,057
Street avg £1,649
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jetty Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2013Most recent
£143,995
+4.0%over 2 years11 March 2011
£138,500
+2.6%over 6 years12 March 2004
£134,950
+25.5%30 October 2003
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2QB: £190,000 (2024–2017).
2 Harlington Court Kingsteignton Road Newton Abbot
Sold Dec 2024
3 Harlington Court Kingsteignton Road Newton Abbot
Sold Aug 2024
7 Harlington Court Kingsteignton Road Newton Abbot
Sold May 2018
4 Harlington Court Kingsteignton Road Newton Abbot
Sold Jul 2017
9 Harlington Court Kingsteignton Road Newton Abbot
Sold Jan 2006
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TQ12 2BE
Closest school
0.1 km
South Devon UTC. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.