Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (59–79 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £225,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2001. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Pruning of one tree
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for Flat 2 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,814
Street avg £2,251
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
College Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

10 July 2024Most recent
£225,000
+3.7%over 3 years22 April 2021
£217,000
+24.0%over 13 years16 October 2007
£175,000
+12.9%over 3 years8 October 2004
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1DD: £380,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TQ12 1DD
Closest school
0.6 km
Bearnes Voluntary Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.