Get started14a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 103 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £380,000 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2024
14a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Fell one dead tree
14a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 17 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 14a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,689
Street avg £2,469
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
College Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to form dining room
2 September 2024Most recent
£380,000
+53.2%over 9 years28 November 2014
£248,000
-0.6%over 7 years21 September 2007
£249,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1DD: £265,001 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
TQ12 1AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Bearnes Voluntary Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.