Get started1 Albion Hill is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £225,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2026
Balcony and associated access to rear
Price for 1 Albion Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
1 Albion Hill is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,647
Street avg £1,880
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

11 November 2022Most recent
£225,000
+45.2%over 6 years13 July 2016
£155,000
+25.0%over 11 years24 March 2005
£124,000
+37.9%over 2 years25 October 2002
£89,950
+102.1%over 4 years23 February 1998
£44,500
+8.5%over 1 year17 June 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1AU: £210,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TQ12 1SE
Closest school
0.4 km
Bearnes Voluntary Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.