Get startedThe Old Coach House is a two-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 21.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,001 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Change of use and conversion of coach house to a single dwelling
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£265,001
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Old Coach House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,786
Street avg £2,459
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
College Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Partial demolition in connection with extensions and alterations to form a dwelling
20 December 2022Most recent
£265,001
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1DD: £380,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
TQ12 1AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Bearnes Voluntary Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB