Get started7 Beaumont Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 596% above the 1997 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 73.5% below the postcode norm.
7 Beaumont Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2025
Latest sale on 7 Beaumont Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£25,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Beaumont Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£342
Street avg £1,467
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 1997Most recent
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1BA: £192,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TQ12 1AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB