Get started27 Beaumont Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 14.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 70.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £176,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 27 Beaumont Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £1,358
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£176,000
+32.3%over 8 years6 January 2016
£133,000
+180.0%over 15 years14 April 2000
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1BA: £192,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TQ12 1AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.