Get started41 Beaumont Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 27.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £149,150. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 41 Beaumont Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£149,150
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 41 Beaumont Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,937
Street avg £1,374
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2019Most recent
£149,150
+35.6%over 10 years4 December 2008
£110,000
+19.6%over 5 years7 August 2003
£92,000
+196.8%over 8 years6 June 1995
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1BA: £192,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TQ12 1AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.