Get started23 Beaumont Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 73.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £192,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 23 Beaumont Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,110
Street avg £1,363
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2024Most recent
£192,000
+44.4%over 11 years20 December 2012
£133,000
-4.3%over 2 years28 July 2010
£139,000
+2.6%over 4 years14 July 2006
£135,500
+12.9%over 1 year16 June 2005
£120,000
+87.5%over 3 years29 June 2001
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1BA: £176,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TQ12 1NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.