Get started31 Beaumont Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 19.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £152,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Beaumont Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
31 Beaumont Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,900
Street avg £1,376
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2021Most recent
£152,000
+21.6%over 8 years30 November 2012
£125,000
+73.6%over 10 years19 April 2002
£72,000
+56.5%over 2 years14 January 2000
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1BA: £192,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TQ12 1AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.