Get started15 Beaumont Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 23.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2022
15 Beaumont Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 11 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 15 Beaumont Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,390
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

13 September 2017Most recent
£155,000
+14.8%over 4 years10 December 2012
£135,000
-8.2%over 4 years18 January 2008
£147,000
+22.5%over 1 year19 September 2006
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1BA: £192,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TQ12 1AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.