Get startedCherrell Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1ST). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £661,000 is 20.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2015.
Cherrell Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2025
Cherrell Cottage has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL ALTERATIONS INCLUDING SMALL SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION, REAR BAY WINDOW REMOVED AND REPLACED WITH SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION.
Cherrell Cottage changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 1 year.
£547,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 1 year.
Cherrell Cottage outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,623
Street avg £3,654
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 November 2015Most recent
£547,000
+12.4%over 12 months12 November 2014
£486,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1ST: £820,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TN6 1JN
Ghyll Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St John's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.