Get startedGhyll Cottage is a detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1ST). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2336 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 217 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £885,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
DEMOLITION OF AN EXISTING SINGLE STOREY PROPERTY AND DEVELOPMENT OF A SINGLE DETACHED PROPERTY
Latest sale on Ghyll Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£864,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 8 years.
£885,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for Ghyll Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,078
Street avg £3,621
Floor Area
217 m²
Street avg 134 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

DEMOLITION OF A SINGLE STOREY PROPERTY AND DEVELOPMENT OF A SINGLE DETACHED PROPERTY AND GARAGE
7 March 2025Most recent
£885,000
-1.1%over 2 years10 August 2022
£895,000
+36.4%over 1 year7 September 2020
£656,000
+118.7%over 3 years25 November 2016
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1ST: £485,000 (2024–2018).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 11 years
Ghyll Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St John's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.