Get started1 Combe End is a four-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 22.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Combe End valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 14 years.
£382,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Combe End lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,714
Street avg £3,090
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2017Most recent
£382,500
+62.8%over 12 years17 February 2005
£235,000
+2.2%over 1 year17 April 2003
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1NJ: £422,630 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TN6 1BL
Rose Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.