Get startedBaillie Gate is a three-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1ST). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 47). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 is 32.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 17 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Baillie Gate sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2020
RENEWAL OF WD/2010/1481/F (EXTENSION AND ALTERATIONS)
Baillie Gate saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 9 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for Baillie Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,072
Street avg £3,622
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

EXTENSION AND ALTERATIONS
19 December 2014Most recent
£375,000
+10.3%over 3 years18 August 2011
£340,000
+6.6%over 4 years8 June 2007
£319,000
+11.1%over 1 year12 August 2005
£287,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1ST: £820,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TN6 1LF
Ghyll Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St John's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.