Get startedHolly Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 40 m² this is the 8th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Holly Court, where floor areas span 34–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 16 units on file.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in March 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 134.1% above the 2002 sale of £67,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 24.6% below the postcode norm.
Holly Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 3 years.
£67,500
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 3 years.
On co₂ emissions, Holly Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,688
Street avg £2,998
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

4 March 2002Most recent
£67,500
+12.6%over 1 year15 December 2000
£59,950
+27.6%over 1 year18 June 1999
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1BB: £147,000 (2025–2017).
Holly Court Flat 10 Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jan 2025
The Coach House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold May 2021
Holly Court Flat 6 Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Sept 2020
Holly Court Flat 4 Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2018
Holly Court Flat 7 Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Sept 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TN6 1RW
Rowan House — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.